Privacy Policy

Ascio Privacy Policy

This is the privacy policy of Ascio Technologies Inc, Danmark – Filial af Ascio Technologies Inc, USA, Danish CVR Number 25163532 (“Ascio”) with registered office at Ørestads Boulevard 108, 10. Sal.th., 2300 Copenhagen S, Denmark.  Ascio is a domain name registrar accredited with the Internet Corporation for Assigned Names and Numbers (“ICANN”) and other domain name registries throughout the world.  The purpose of this privacy policy is to tell you how we process your personal information (i.e. data about any identified or identifiable living person).

Ascio operates entirely through a reseller channel and does not accept or take orders unless through a contracted reseller. We collect the personal data from our resellers.  References to personal data include all personal data provided by our resellers, regardless of how they provide such personal data.

CSC is subject to the investigatory and enforcement authority of the United States Federal Trade Commission.

About this Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and handling your information in an open and transparent manner. This Privacy Policy explains how we handle and protect your personal data, how we gather this data, and how we manage this data to serve you. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time as the need arises to accurately reflect how we gather and manage your personal data.

All changes to this Privacy Policy will be effective upon posting to this website without any other notice to you. Use of the website following such changes constitutes your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy then in effect. We encourage you to frequently visit this Privacy Policy for modifications. This Privacy Policy is effective as of May 25, 2018.

In this Privacy Policy the term "Data Protection Legislation" means the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679; together with all other applicable legislation relating to privacy or data protection.

1. What is Personal data?

 “Personal data,” where used in this Privacy Policy, shall mean any information or set of information that identifies an individual, or could be used by or on behalf of Ascio to identify an individual, and shall include any data about an identified or identifiable individual that are within the scope of Data Protection Legislation and recorded in any form. Personal data does not include information which is encrypted or anonymized.

We may refer to your personal data as your information and may sometimes collectively refer to handling, collecting, protecting and storing your personal data as "processing" such personal data.

2. Scope of this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Statement applies to personal data submitted to, or collected by us through this website and Ascio’s various service applications.

3. Administration of this Privacy Policy

Any questions or concerns about the interpretation or operation of this Privacy Policy or about what may or may not be done with regard to personal information should be directed in the first instance to our legal department, which can be contacted at +45 33 88 61 00 .

4. What information we collect, and why

The information we collect from you may include the following: your name, gender, date of birth, home, and work contact details such as business title, email address, IP address, telephone number, country in which you reside, payment information, purchase history, and your reviews and opinions about our products and services.

Some Ascio services may require additional information which we will inform you of when we request such information.

5. How we collect your information

5.1 Information provided by you

If you use this website or its various applications, you may be required to provide the following information as part of registration: first name, last name, company name, title, address, city, state, zip, telephone, email address, preferred method of contact (email, phone, postal), account number, service and product interest information, and intended use of services or products. In addition, you may choose to provide additional information relating to yourself or your companies to take advantage of different services available on this website.

We generally do not require you to provide sensitive personal data, such as that which reveals race, ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, or information that concerns health or sex life.

5.2. Log files

We also periodically gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and click-stream data.

5.3. Information we collect about you

Like most websites, we use "cookies" to help us make our site – and the way you use it – better. Cookies mean that a website will remember you. They're small text files that sites transfer to your computer (or phone / tablet). They improve website use and speed – for example by automatically filling your name and address in text fields. There are more details in our section on Cookies policy below.

In addition, with regard to each of your visits to our site we will automatically collect certain information e.g. your IP address used to connect your computer to the Internet.

5.4. Children's information

We do not knowingly collect information from children under the age of 18 and we do not target our websites to children under 18. If we determine that an individual under the age of 18 has submitted information to this site, we delete that information.

6. How we use your information

We may use the personal data we collect:

  • to provide you with information, goods, or services which you have requested;
  • to contact you in connection with support-related activities;
  • to contact you in the event that we have announcements regarding this website or the applications within this website;
  • to fulfill any other purpose for which you provided it;
  • for billing and collection purposes;
  • to analyze the use of our websites;
  • in any other way we may describe when you provide the data; and/ or
  • for any other purpose with your consent

We may also use your personal data to contact you about our own goods and services that may be of interest to you. If you do not want us to use your information in this way, or any of the ways described above, please (i) contact us at the address below, (ii) check the relevant box or ensure the relevant box is checked on the form on which we collect your personal data for this purpose, or (iii) follow the unsubscribe instructions in the email or other communication you have received.

6.1. Log files

Log files give us a general picture of who is visiting our website and which pages are viewed most often. Log files are collected mainly for research purposes to see what pages, services and information are of greatest interest to current and potential clients.

7. Legal grounds for using your personal information

The law permits us to process your personal data in the way that it does because the processing is:

  • necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests that we pursue, which are to run and administer our business, to discharge our legal obligations to store and disclose information where necessary and to evaluate, develop and improve our services and market new and improved services; and/or
  • necessary for the performance of our contract [to provide you with products you have purchased or services you have ordered]; and/or
  • necessary in order to comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject.

8. Disclosure and transfer of your information

In some instances, we may be asked to disclose certain personal data pursuant to a court order, subpoena, search warrant, or law enforcement request. We may also disclose your information in order to enforce our terms of use or to protect the rights, property, or the personal safety of (in each case) us, our staff, customers, and others. In addition, we may disclose your information in order to permit us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain, to respond to an emergency, or in the event that we sell (or propose to sell) any property, business or assets, we may disclose your information to the prospective buyer under a confidentiality agreement. Please note that Ascio may be required to release an individual’s personal information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security and law enforcement requirements.

8.1. Ascio affiliates and service providers

We may disclose your personal data on a need-to-know basis to any member of our company group to include the following: Corporation Service Company, CSC Corporate Domains Inc., Delaware Trust Company, CSC Entity Services LLC, Corptax Inc.,Tax Compliance Inc., The Company Corporation, eBrand Secure LLC, NetNames Limited. Any U.S. affiliates comply with the EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Frameworks, regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal data transferred from the European Union countries and Switzerland to the U.S. CSC has certified that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles of Notice, Choice, and Accountability for Onward Transfer, Security, Data Integrity, and Purpose Limitation, Access, and Recourse, Enforcement, and Liability. If there is any conflict between the policies in this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield Program, and to view CSC’s certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/

Some affiliates of Ascio have their own websites with their own unique privacy policies, tailored to the services they provide. We encourage you to read those privacy policies carefully when you visit those affiliated sites.

From time to time, we may engage our affiliated entities or other carefully selected third parties to provide services on our behalf, in particular to collect, process, and use your personal data as required to provide services to you. We may disclose your information to such service providers in compliance with applicable data protection law, and provided that they agree to use your information only for the purposes of providing the services. We will not disclose your personal data to a third party data controller without complying with the Privacy Shield Principles including those relating to notice and choice unless otherwise required by law.

When using third-party vendors or agents to which Ascio intends to transfer personal data, Ascio shall perform adequate due diligence to help ensure the security of such information, including ensuring that such third party has entered into a written agreement with CSC requiring the third party to provide at least the same level of privacy protection as Ascio agrees to.

8.2. Transfers overseas

The personal data we receive will be held on our computers and systems in Denmark and may be accessed by or given to our staff, one of our affiliates or carefully selected suppliers working in the United States or otherwise outside the European Economic Area.

Where recipients are outside the EEA, we ensure that the recipient provides an adequate level of protection for your personal data or the transfer is otherwise permitted under applicable Data Protection Legislation, by methods including using standard contractual clauses or by relying on a relevant adequacy decision by the European Commission.

9. Opting Out

Where required by Data Protection Legislation, you will be given a choice when you provide us with your personal information to opt into certain uses we may intend to make of that information, such as sending you our newsletter, information or offers containing updated information about us, our goods, services and promotions. You may also be asked if you would like to receive marketing from third party organisations. You will be able to indicate your consent to each specific proposed use by checking the relevant box to opt in. We will not send you direct marketing, or pass your details to third parties for the purpose of them sending you direct marketing, without your consent.

You also have the option of "unsubscribing" from our mailing list for newsletters, alerts and updates at any time, thereby disabling any further such e-mail communication from being sent to you.

Details of how to unsubscribe will be included on each electronic mailing we send you. Alternatively, just send an email to sales@ascio.com with "URGENT – UNSUBSCRIBE REQUEST" in the subject line and the email address that you wish to be removed within the email.

We will action any opt out request from You without delay, and in any event within one month.

10. Website links to other sites

For your convenience, our website may contain links to websites that are owned or operated by third parties not affiliated with Ascio. We can make no promises or guarantees regarding personal data collection or privacy practices on websites that are not owned or operated by Ascio. We strongly suggest that you review each such third parties’ privacy policies before providing any personal data to them. These other sites may send their own cookies to users, collect data, or solicit personal data. You should contact these entities directly if you have any questions about their use of the information that they collect.

11. Steps we take to ensure your privacy

The security of your personal data is important to us. We use generally accepted, industry standard tools and techniques to protect your personal data against unauthorized disclosure. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially reasonable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

11.1. Perimeter security

We use firewalls to secure the perimeter of our information network and monitor our systems regularly.

11.2. Data security

An authentication and authorization mechanism based on user identification (ID) and password is used to restrict access to information on Ascio’s websites. Each authenticated user only has access to the information that he or she is authorized to use. We use physical, administrative, and technical procedures to limit access to personal information.

11.3. Transaction security

All personal data exchanged between our servers and your web browser is encrypted using Secure Sockets Layer.

12. Social engineering (our employees)

All of our employees are made aware of and reminded of our Confidentiality of Client Information Policy regularly, and must acknowledge that they have received and read it.

13 Steps you can take to ensure your privacy

Remember that you play a vital role in ensuring the security of your information on this website and the applications within. Here are a few steps you can take to maintain the privacy of your information:

13.1. Managing your personal data

Registration for access to this website requires that you provide personal data (including name, company name, company address, including city, state, country, zip code, company email address, and company phone number). It is your responsibility to make sure this information is accurate and current. If your personal data changes, you should update it by logging into the site and visiting the account detail page or by contacting us using the contact details above. If you require assistance to update this information, you may contact our Partner Service staff from 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. CEST, Monday through Friday, at: +45 33 88 61 00.

13.2. Safeguard passwords

You should take the necessary precautions to safeguard your user ID and password to prevent unauthorized access to your personal data stored on this website and the applications within. If you feel that your user ID and password have been compromised, access our website and reset your password or contact our Partner Service staff from 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. CEST, Monday through Friday, at: +45 33 88 61 00. Your password will be reset and emailed to you at the address maintained on record.

13.3. Erase temporary files

Any information you entered during your session may be temporarily stored in the memory storage area of your computer. Closing the browser will erase this information if you have your browser set to automatically erase temporary files when it is closed.

13.4. Use of a firewall

Consider using a firewall to help prevent unauthorized access to your network or personal computer, especially if you are using a DSL or cable modem to access the Internet.

14. Your rights in relation to your personal information

At any time, you have the right:

  • to be informed about the processing of your personal data (i.e. for what purposes, what types, to what recipients it is disclosed, storage periods, any third party sources from it was obtained, confirmation of whether we undertake automated decision-making, including profiling, and the logic, significance and envisaged consequences);
  • to request access to or a copy of any personal data which we hold about you;
  • to rectification of your personal data, if you consider that it is inaccurate;
  • to ask us to delete your personal data, if you consider that we do not have the right to hold it;
  • to withdraw consent to our processing of your personal data (to the extent such processing is based on previously obtained consent);
  • to ask us to stop or start sending you marketing messages (e.g. our newsletter) at any time by using the below contact details;
  • to restrict processing of your personal data;
  • to data portability (moving some of your personal data elsewhere) in certain circumstances;
  • to object to your personal data being processed in certain circumstances; and
  • to not to be subject to a decision based on automated processing and to have safeguards put in place if you are being profiled based on your personal data.

Individuals wishing to access their personal information must do so in writing by contacting Ascio directly at sales@ascio.com. Ascio will endeavour to respond within a reasonable period and in any event within one month in compliance with Data Protection Legislation. We will comply with our legal obligations as regards your rights as a data subject.

If you wish to exercise any of the other rights detailed above please contact us at sales@ascio.com.

We will correct any incorrect or incomplete information and will stop processing your personal data, or erase it, where there is no legal reason for us to continue to hold or use that information.

We aim to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate at all times. To assist us in ensuring that your information is up to date, do let us know if any of your personal details change.

If you wish to exercise any of the other rights detailed above please contact us at sales@ascio.com or if you require additional assistance you may contact Partner Service staff from 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. CEST, Monday through Friday, at: +45 33 88 61 00.

Ascio users who report suspected or known security events that may jeopardize the confidentiality, integrity, or availability of Ascio information, information systems, or information processing facilities shall not be retaliated against, intimidated, or otherwise prevented or harassed for making such a report.

14.1. Suspected or known security events

Ascio users who report suspected or known security events that may jeopardize the confidentiality, integrity, or availability of Ascio information, information systems, and/or information processing facilities shall not be retaliated against, intimidated, or otherwise prevented or harassed for making such a report.

15. How long we keep your information

We will only keep the information we collect about you for as long as required for the purposes set out above or as required to comply with any legal obligations to which we are subject. This will involve us regularly reviewing our files to check that information is accurate, up-to-date and still required.

We may send you direct marketing communications, and retain your contact information necessary for this purpose, (provided that you have consented to receiving them) for as long as you do not unsubscribe from receiving the same from us.

16. Contact details and independent recourse mechanism

Any questions, complaints, access requests, and any other issues should be directed first to Ascio directly at sales@ascio.com.

If your complaint is not satisfactorily addressed, and your inquiry or complaint involves human resource data transferred from the EU in the context of the employment relationship, you may have your complaint considered by an independent recourse mechanism: for EU/EEA Data Subjects, a panel established by the EU data protection authorities ("DPA"), and for Swiss Data Subjects, the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner ("FDPIC"). To do so, you should contact the state or national data protection or labor authority in your jurisdiction (e.g. the ICO in the UK). Ascio agrees to cooperate with the relevant national DPAs and to comply with the decisions of the DPA Panel and the FDPIC.

17. Controller and local representatives

This is the privacy policy of Ascio Technologies Inc, Danmark – Filial af Ascio Technologies Inc, USA, Danish CVR Number 25163532 (“Ascio”) with registered office at Ørestads Boulevard 108, 10. Sal.th. 2300 Copenhagen S, Denmark and Ascio GmbH Landshuter Allee 14, D-80637 München, Germany.

Complaints or concerns about this Privacy Policy should be directed to our legal department who can be contacted at +45 33 88 61 00 or sales@ascio.com. We will investigate and attempt to resolve such complaints in accordance with the principles contained in this Privacy Policy.

Last Updated:  24 May 2018